In 2016, we started the Nebraska Marker Project to repair and replace some of the 500 historical markers spread out across the state, worn down by weather or damaged by vehicles and vandals. So far, the generosity of citizens of Nebraska and beyond have raised over $110,000 to fund the repair or replacement of more than 40 Nebraska markers.

However, there is still much work to be done. Many markers across the state are still in need of maintenance, repair or replacement. These markers chronicle the rich history of Nebraska, from the Lewis and Clark Campsite in Richardson County to the Village of Harrison in Sioux County and everything in between.

Please consider becoming a part of the repairing or replacing the 62 markers currently listed as damaged. Your contribution preserves these stories from the past and will share Nebraska’s story with future generations.

Thank you to all the donors who have already helped us to repair and replace damaged historical markers in Nebraska.

Learn More about Nebraska Markers

There are more than 500 stories being told across our state thanks to these historical markers. You can read these stories at any time by visiting History Nebraska’s online marker list.

Taking a road trip? You can learn more about the stories being preserved with these markers on-the-go by downloading the “Explore Nebraska History” app. This free app features a GPS-enabled map, expanding on the histories of each marker location with images and media from archival collections.

Your donation of any size will make a difference. Please make a contribution today using one of the links below.
Donate $ 10.00 – Donor
Donate $ 25.00 – Friend
Donate $ 50.00 – Associate
Donate $100.00 – Sponsor
Donate $250.00 – Patron
Donate $500.00 – Benefactor

 

Marker Project Donors

  • Dee Adams
  • Caroline Allen
  • Margaret Allington
  • Brian and Janet Allison
  • Dana Amelle-Miles
  • Lafe Anderson
  • Ralph Anderson
  • Roy Anderson
  • Jane Andrew
  • Nicholas Arneson
  • John Atkins
  • Anne and Clarence Baden
  • Sam Baird
  • Ronald and Rose Baker
  • F. L. and Betty Balderson
  • Jeff and Susan Barnes
  • Stanley and Cynthia Barnes
  • Robert and Helen Bartee
  • Michael Bartels
  • Rod and Debbie Basler
  • Edward Bates
  • Rod and Robin Bates
  • Bruce and Lizabeth Bavitz
  • Allen and Linda Beermann
  • Dennis and Karen Beeson
  • Clayton Bejot
  • David and Eileen Beman
  • Carrie Bence
  • Todd Berens
  • Bernard Berger
  • Marcia Bergmeyer
  • Annette Bloomquist
  • Catherine Blount
  • Leslie Boesen
  • Sharon Bohling
  • Tyler and Jodi Bowley
  • David Boyer
  • Twila Bray
  • Eric Briggs
  • Rae Brown
  • Brownville Historical Society
  • Dave Burden
  • Robert and Elizabeth Burns
  • John Bush
  • Nancy Cairns
  • Richard and Cherrie Callaway
  • Jack and Sally Campbell
  • Barbara Carlson
  • Audrey Cassel
  • Robert Cherny
  • Chlum Publishing
  • Roy Cline
  • Paul Coder
  • Glenn and Dixie Colson
  • William Colwell
  • Keith Conley
  • Paula Consbruck
  • Vernon Cook
  • Robert Cope
  • Alfio and Jeannine Cormaci
  • Fred and Jeannine Cormaci
  • Cornhusker Bank
  • Andrea Cox
  • Charles Craft
  • John and Sara Crook
  • Harl and Kay Dalstrom
  • Bob and Nancy Davis
  • Barbara DeBoer
  • Larry and Kathryn Decker
  • Ethel Dedering
  • John and Amy Dempsey
  • Robert and Tanis Diedrichs
  • Don Dillon
  • Don Dillon
  • Dillon Foundation
  • Alice Dittman
  • Thomas and Patricia Doering
  • Duane and Carole Dorman
  • Brad Dunbar
  • Frank and Mary Dupuis
  • Don and Judy Dworak
  • Tony and Tam Dworak
  • Ralph Eatinger
  • Eugene Edwards
  • Jean Eisenhauer
  • Richard and Katherine Endacott
  • Rosemary Ervin
  • Carl and Janet Eskridge
  • Mark and Peg Evans
  • Exxon Mobil Foundation (Schild match)
  • Lorraine Fallesen
  • Marty and Leslie Fattig
  • William Fisher
  • Roger and Joyce Fitch
  • Steven and Nancy Flader
  • Jose and Linda Flores
  • Marilyn Forke
  • Kathleen Fowles
  • Levi Franklin
  • Douglas Frels
  • Frontier County Historical Society
  • John and Carol Gale
  • Mildred Gardner
  • Dave and Deb Geis
  • Carol Gendler
  • Jared and Kristine Gerber
  • Gregory Gerke
  • David and Hanna Gradwohl
  • Alyce Green
  • William Grewcock
  • Jerry and Susan Hanes
  • Susan Hansen
  • Larry and Carol Hardesty
  • David Harding
  • Robert and Joyce Harlow
  • John Haslam
  • Mary Jo Havlicek
  • Butch and Dobey Haws
  • Stacey Hawkey
  • Nadine Heath
  • Paul and Lynda Heiden
  • Linda Hein
  • Loree Hendrickson
  • Fred Henninger
  • Neal and Beth Hentzen
  • Charles and Margaret Hermes
  • Sharon Hersemann
  • B. Keith and Norma Heuermann Foundation
  • Scott and Julie Hielen
  • Donna Hinkley
  • Roger and Janet Hirsch
  • James and Linda Hoke
  • Bill Holland
  • Dan and Alice Holtz
  • Hooker County Historical Society
  • Glenis Hopp
  • Margaret Horvath
  • Norm and Barb How
  • Jerry and Lois Idt
  • Art and Katherine Iworsley
  • William and Constance Jacobsen
  • Mary Jarboe
  • Andrew Macoidh Jergens
  • Marlene Johnson
  • Susan Johnson
  • Tracy Johnson
  • Charlie Jones
  • Larry Juul
  • Kenneth Kailey
  • Ronald and Debra Kallenbach
  • Patrick and Norma Kasson
  • Dianne Kennedy
  • Todd Knispel
  • Layne Knoedler
  • Virginia Knoll
  • Dean and Joan Kocina
  • Dennis and Susan Kohlhof
  • Paul and Marcella Konig
  • Kathleen Korinek and Travis Wagner
  • Judy Krasomil
  • Mary Beth Kriskey
  • John and Syd Kruse
  • Krutsinger Family Foundation Inc.
  • Reginald Kuhn
  • Diane Laffin
  • Theresa Langan
  • Mary Langhorst
  • Russell and Patricia Leiding
  • Pat Linder
  • Janice Lipovsky
  • David Lockwood
  • LeRoy and SharonAnn Louden
  • Joe Loudon
  • Adelaide Lowe
  • Rex and Patricia Lucke
  • Roland Lynch
  • Jack and Carol Maddux
  • Stew Magnuson
  • Douglas Marsh
  • William and Ann Marsh
  • Martin Family Trust
  • Martin and Ruth Massengale
  • Carol Matschullat
  • Stan Matzke
  • Ron and Mary Ann May-Pumphrey
  • Don and Donna McClure
  • Jane McConkey
  • Carol McDermitt
  • Pamela McGovern-Joy
  • M.T. and R.T. McGuire
  • Jerry and Jolene McInnis
  • Jim McKee and Linda Hillegass
  • Catherine McKiddy
  • Jeffrey Meade
  • Cris Hay-Merchant
  • Leroy and Carman Merritt
  • Dennis and Joanne Mihelich
  • James Miller
  • Marcella and Mary Miller
  • Stephen and Sanah Miller
  • Paula Missing
  • Marlene Mullen
  • John and Linda Munn
  • Nature Photography
  • James Nau
  • Nebraska Farm Bureau Services
  • Nebraska 150 Foundation
  • Nebraska Press Association
  • Conrad and Lucille Nelson
  • Marshall and Connie Nelson
  • George and Eva Neubert
  • Diana Nevins
  • Nextera Energy Resources
  • Danny Nichols
  • Phillip and Debbie Nielsen
  • Faye Nimic
  • Michael Nolan
  • NuStyle Development Corporation
  • Fred and Sharon Ohmberger
  • Jorn and Mary Olsen
  • Robert and Connie Olsen
  • Marlene Orr
  • Jack, Pam, Justin and Alison Osborne
  • Otoe Chapter DAR
  • Darlene Oughtred
  • Lorranie Fallesen
  • Pawnee County Promotional Network
  • John and Mary Kay Peck
  • Donald Pederson
  • Sheppard and Marlene Perkins
  • Christian Petersen
  • Gary and Allison Petersen
  • L. Dena Petersen
  • Thomas and Juanita Phillips
  • Kennard and Beverley Pohlman
  • Phillip Pollock
  • Tyson Poskochil
  • John and Kathy Post
  • John and Virginia Post
  • Bill and Linda Pratt
  • Vicki Pratt
  • Jack Preston and Nancy Haney
  • David and Janet Quitmeyer
  • Mary Rachetto
  • Dennis Rasmussen
  • Neal Ratzlaff
  • John Refshauge and Susan Spence
  • Ken Rendell
  • Emil and Chloe Reutzel
  • Paul and Susan Rice
  • Bruce and Sandra Rippeteau
  • Fran Smith Roemar
  • Carl and Jane Rohman
  • Robert and Jean Roberts
  • Lynn Roper
  • Eric and Deborah Rosenlof
  • Ted and Jenny Susan Rudberg
  • Molly Rundle
  • Peggy Rupprecht
  • Kathleen Rutledge
  • Rob Sabata
  • Mark Sandell
  • Charles Sanderson
  • Donald and Norma Schaufelberger
  • Wayne and Darlene Schild
  • John Schleicher
  • Patrick and Brenda Schmid
  • Dave and Trixie Schmidt
  • Ernst Schnabl
  • Donald and Janice Schnier
  • Kenneth and Ruth Anne Schoen
  • Julie Schroeder
  • Ronald Andersen and Susan Schuckert
  • Frank and Lucille Schultz
  • Jacob Schultz
  • John and Kay Schurr
  • David and Julie Schwasinger
  • Rhonda Seacrest
  • Harlan and Bonnie Seyfer
  • Bob and Carman Shively
  • Frank and Shirley Sibert
  • Frank and Ann Sidles
  • Marianne Simmons
  • Rex and Gale Simmons
  • Bruce and Prudence Skinner
  • Ted and Jean Slagle
  • Larry and Margaret Small
  • Larry and Patricia Smidt
  • Amy Smith
  • Del and Linda Smith
  • Robert and Nancy Sorensen
  • Beth Sparrow
  • Richard and Elizabeth Sposato
  • Joe Stehlik
  • Gerald Steinacher
  • Milan Steube
  • Stockville Woman’s Club
  • John and Gloria Strope
  • Stockville Woman’s Club
  • Ruth Sughroue
  • Andrew Sullivan
  • Dennis Swanson
  • Jim and Linda Swenson
  • Duane Tappe
  • Steven and Janis Thelen
  • Dwight and Kelley Thiemann
  • Pamela Thomsen
  • Robert and Maureen Toy
  • TransCanada
  • Patricia Trembly
  • Edward and Sue Tricker
  • Charles Trimble
  • Tina Tyler
  • Bodo and Kathy Treu
  • Mark Vangan
  • Mark Vangan
  • Sally Van Zandt
  • Jerry and Mary Vaughan
  • John and Mary Vihstadt
  • John and Jean Vincent
  • Roger and Jeanene Wehrbein
  • Elaine Werner
  • Jack and Anna Wightman
  • John and Janet Wightman
  • Robert and Deborah Wigton
  • Stuart Wiley
  • Joy Wilson
  • Curtis Wolbert
  • Gayle Woodruff
  • Nicholas Woodward
  • Eugene Woznick
  • John Wunder
  • Al Wunderlich
  • Lawrence Yoble
  • Birgit Young
  • Matt Zalman
  • Randa Zalman